The streets are coned off, the weather is shaping up nicely, and Steamboat is welcoming running fanatics who have traveled here from around the country.  This can only mean one thing: its Marathon season.  Today ended the last day of registration for the Steamboat Marathon, Half-Marathon and 10K and the race will begin at 7:30 AM Sunday, June 5th  near Hahns Peak.  The finish line will be in front of the courthouse on Lincoln Ave. meaning downtown will be very busy and the place to be tomorrow afternoon to greet the runners as they finish their various races.  The Marathon and Half-Marathon registration is closed but you can still register for the 10K tomorrow morning.  For a full schedule, course maps, aid-station and sponsor information visit the Steamboat Chamber website.

Check back for winners as well as photos from the event!

The sun is shining in the ‘Boat this weekend.  Enjoy 🙂

*****  UPDATE  *****

The Marathon, Half-Marathon, and 10K race went off without a hitch yesterday in what is rumored to be the best year yet for the Steamboat Marathon.  The Marathon racers started at the top of Hahns Peak and made their way through the rolling hills and greeted with open arms by friends, family and marathon volunteers at the finish line in front of the courthouse lawn.  The Half-Marathon and 10K runners chose a shorter route but also fully enjoyed the event and the huge accomplishment of their races.  Congrats to all of the runners who came out to the race this weekend!

Winners:

Marathon-
Male 1st Place: Gabriel Small (2:42:41)
Male 2nd Place: Todd Trapp (2:51:02)
Male 3rd Place: Andrew Maxwell (2:54:12)

Female 1st Place: Amy Schneider (3:10:11)
Female 2nd Place: Becca Ward (3:23:18)
Female 3rd Place: Stephanie Meredith (3:29:11)

Half-Marathon-
Male 1st Place: William Edwards (1:15:30)
Male 2nd Place: Todd Straka (1:19:02)
Male 3rd Place: Daniel O’Connell (1:22:00)

Female 1st Place: Caroline Szuch (1:30:16)
Female 2nd Place: Deirdre Pepin (1:30:39)
Female 3rd Place: Carrie Zografos (1:31:38)

10K-
Male 1st Place: Nick Sunseri (34:15)
Male 2nd Place: Patrick Barrett (39:04)
Male 3rd Place: Shawn Scholl (41:07)

Female 1st Place: Gretta Fosha (42:40)
Female 2nd Place: Steph Scholl (43:08)
Female 3rd Place: Eileen McCann (43:29)

 

Nick Sunseri claiming his title as the First Place winner of the 10K.

 

For a complete list of racers and times click here.